Home _ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Drake Home Consultants pty ltd collect and use your personal information.

Drake Home Consultnats respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information Metricon holds.

This Privacy Policy is provided free of charge.

Why does Drake Home Consultants collect personal information? How do we use it?

Drake Home Consultants generally collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about them, complying with its contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering Drake’s relationship with you by responding to your enquiries.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices.

What personal information does Drake collect?

Drake collects the types of personal information required to assist with providing Drake’s products and services and informing you about them.

This includes, through the Collection Channels, personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Drake’s customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

How does Drake use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

Drake may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, i.e. the purpose specified in a privacy collection statement through a particular Collection Channel or Service Provider Channel or the purpose that could be reasonably expected at the time the information was collected. Metricon may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Drake using it to:

a) provide you with products or services;

b) complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;

c) administer Drake’s relationship with you;

d) monitor online activity on the Drake website(s) and/or application(s);

e) market, improve and add to Drake’s products and services (including online);

f) respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;

g) respond to suspected unlawful activity; or

h) where required or authorised by law.

Can you remain anonymous or withhold personal information?

Yes. Where practical, you may choose not to identify yourself, deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym.

In some instances, if you do not provide Drake with required personal information Drake may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.

As a result, Drake may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Drake, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Drake’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Drake’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Does Drake use ‘cookies’?

Yes. When you use Drake’s website(s) may obtain information using technologies such as cookies, tags, web beacons, navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) and other storage technologies.

Drake has implemented various analytic programs provided by third parties, including Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Remarketing, Display Network Impression Reporting and Demographics and Interest Reporting) to assess the performance of its website and mobile applications and to provide targeted ads. The information obtained for these purposes contains aggregated, de-identified information and these third parties may show our ads on sites on the internet or mobile apps by using cookies (or like technologies) to serve targeted ads.

Managing your cookie and other preferences:

Users of our website(s) and app(s) can opt-out or manage:

Ø their Google Ads Settings at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads at https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Ø their Facebook settings and customise advertising preferences at http://www. https://www.facebook.com/help/adpreferences

Ø Adobe Analytics tracking and on-site personalisation services at http://www.adobe.com/au/privacy/opt-out.html#4

More information about how to opt out of cookies being used by third party ad services is found at http://www.aboutads.info/choices

Latest version updated 20 September  2021.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.